A Web of Rules and Interpretations
[…] The subjectivity of our perceptions can defeat any methodology in search of an unambiguous objectivity. I will pick a case from the Court’s current term to illustrate how textualist analysis can reach very different conclusions. Snyder v United States was a case testing the distinction between bribery and gratuity. James Snyder was a former mayor of Portage, Indiana who was charged and convicted of violating a federal law for a payment he received following the award of a contract for the purchase of some garbage trucks. Snyder was charged under §666 (the curlicue symbol denotes “paragraph”) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code:

“corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving any thing of value of $5,000or more.” §666(a)(1)(B).

Snyder argued that he did agree to any payment before the transaction and that   §666 applied only to bribes.